Ortega v. Super. Ct. ( 2019 )
[…] crime. In other words, the grand jury serves as part of the charging process of a criminal
    procedure, not the adjudicative process that is the province of the courts or trial jury.”
    (Cummiskey, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 1026.) “[A] defendant has a due process right not to
    be indicted in the absence of a determination of probable cause by a grand jury acting
    independently and impartially in its protective role.” (People v. Superior Court
    (Mouchaorab) (2000) 
    78 Cal.App.4th 403
    , 424; see also People v. Backus (1979) 
    23 Cal.3d 360
    , 392–393.)
    Section 995, subdivision (a)(1) permits the court to set aside an indictment “(A)
    Where it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code” or “(B) . . . the
    defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable case.” Although the
    prosecution does not have the duty to instruct a grand jury on the law in the same manner
    that a trial judge must instruct a petit jury (Cummiskey, supra, 3 Cal.4th at