Quality First Home Improvement v. Williams CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] Bill No. 590 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 12, 2009, p. 1.) These issues
    include housing-related matters such as evictions and foreclosures where low-income
    individuals face the loss of their homes. (§ 68651, subd. (b)(1); Sen. Rules Com., 3d
    reading analysis of Assem. Bill No. 330 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 9,
    2019, pp. 1, 6; Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 590 (2009-2010
    Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 12, 2009, p. 4.)
    The Shriver programs are available at selected courts approved by the Judicial
    Council. (§ 68651, subd. (b)(1).) These courts refer low-income persons to legal
    services agencies, which in turn determine the individuals’ eligibility for counsel.
    (§ 68651, subd. (b)(4), (7).) Due to scarce funding, “eligibility for representation shall be
    limited to clients whose household income falls at or below 200 percent of the federal
    poverty level.” (§ 68651, subd. (b)(1).)
    The record does not show that the Shriver program was available at Sacramento
    County Superior Court at the time of the trial. The trial court could not make a Shriver
    program referral when it was not a participating court selected by the Judicial Council.