People v. Smith CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] based on Gonzalez’s failure to immediately inform defense counsel that the District
    2      It appears the trial court was citing Brady v. Maryland (1963) 
    373 U.S. 83
    .
    6.
    Attorney’s Office had come into possession of the call. We conclude that in both
    instances, the trial court did not apply the correct legal standard. Moreover, the record
    does not establish Gonzalez has a disqualifying conflict of interest, nor that any such
    conflict extends to the entire District Attorney’s Office.
    A.     Applicable legal standards
    1.      Recusal Standard
    Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), sets forth the legal standard for the recusal of a
    prosecutor: “The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of
    interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”
    Under this standard, the court must apply “ ‘a two-part test: “(i) is there a conflict
    of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from
    acting?” ’ ” (Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 706
    , 711.) “Under the first