People v. Smith CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] respondent might not receive a fair trial. It did not make the necessary finding, based on
    the evidence in the record, that respondent was unlikely to receive a fair trial because of
    the inadvertent disclosure.
    The trial court’s error was compounded by its failure to develop a complete factual
    record. When issuing its ruling, the trial court noted it was acting “in abundance of
    8.
    caution” because it did not “have a full understanding of exactly how much has been
    communicated and to whom.” However, section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), authorizes
    both parties to file affidavits, and states the court “shall review the affidavits and
    determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary.” (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1); see
    also Packer v. Superior Court (2014) 
    60 Cal.4th 695
    , 698.) The subdivision then
    specifies that “the motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of
    interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.
    (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) In addressing the trial court’s concern about its
    understanding of the facts, the Attorney General noted the trial court may hold an
    evidentiary hearing if needed prior to ruling.