Carrington (2009)
47 Cal. 4th 145, 183-184.) Here, the preliminary hearing transcript and information provided defendant with ample notice of the charges against her. Significantly, copies of the eight proofs of service upon which the charges were based were introduced, and the prosecutor described how the proofs were false: they were not executed on the dates indicated, and the documents listed therein were not served by the declarant (Dahm). Nothing more was required.
(Jones, supra, 51 Cal.3d at p. 317.) 6 Section 952 provides in pertinent part: “In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.” 9 IV A Proof of Service Constitutes an “Instrument” Within the Meaning of Section 115 Defendant next claims that “proofs of service are not ‘instruments’ within the meaning of Penal Code § 115.” She is mistaken. Section 115 “punishes offering a false instrument for filing.” (People v.