People v. McColm CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] (People v. Carrington (2009) 
    47 Cal. 4th 145
    , 183-184.)
    Here, the preliminary hearing transcript and information provided defendant with
    ample notice of the charges against her. Significantly, copies of the eight proofs of
    service upon which the charges were based were introduced, and the prosecutor described
    how the proofs were false: they were not executed on the dates indicated, and the
    documents listed therein were not served by the declarant (Dahm). Nothing more was
    required. 
    (Jones, supra
    , 51 Cal.3d at p. 317.)
    6 Section 952 provides in pertinent part: “In charging an offense, each count shall
    contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has
    committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in
    ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of
    matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the
    offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give
    the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.”
    9
    IV
    A Proof of Service Constitutes an “Instrument” Within the Meaning of Section 115
    Defendant next claims that “proofs of service are not ‘instruments’ within the
    meaning of Penal Code § 115.” She is mistaken.