Ordinarily, section 654 prohibits multiple punishments for more than one offense where the offenses are committed during an “ ‘indivisible transaction’ ” having a single criminal objective. (People v. Gangemi (1993)
13 Cal. App. 4th 1790, 1799.) However, a different rule applies to offering false instruments for filing or recording in violation of section 115. (Gangemi, at p. 1800.) “For purposes of prosecution under this section [115], each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense.” (§ 115, subd. (d).)