Faunce v. Cate , 166 Cal. Rptr. 3d 61 ( 2013 )
[…] actions were based on prison policy to further the safety and security of the institution.
    Moreover, we take judicial notice of Faunce's abstract of judgment showing he was
    convicted of first degree murder and is serving a life sentence without the possibility of
    parole.
    6
    While the propriety of the prison policy tempering an inmate's right to privacy
    with the security of the institution is not before us, we note that in cases such as this
    involving prison security measures, section 2600 provides: "A person sentenced to
    imprisonment in a state prison . . . may during that period of confinement be deprived of
    such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological
    interests." Additionally, the California Code of Regulations provides that "[c]onsistent
    effort will be made to insure the security of the institution and the effectiveness of the
    treatment programs within the framework of security and safety." (Cal. Code Regs., tit.
    15, § 3270.)