(§ 667, subd. (a)(1).) The existence of a prior strike must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Miles (2008)
43 Cal.4th 1074, 1082.) “When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to uphold a finding that his prior convictions qualified as strikes, the test on appeal is whether a reasonable trier of fact could have found that the prosecution sustained its burden. We review the record in the light most favorable to the trial court’s findings.” (Towers, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 1277.) Wiley’s prior conviction under section 417.8 is undisputed. Section 417.8 is violated by any person “who draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or other deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer….” This crime is not listed among the serious 4. felonies enumerated in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). The People argued that Wiley’s conviction qualified as a “felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon” within the meaning of section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23).