People v. Lowe CA4/2 ( 2016 )
[…] to a misdemeanor unless it determines, in its discretion, the defendant “would pose an
    unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.” (§ 1170.18, subd. (b); see 
    id. subds. (b)(1)-
    (3) [listing factors to consider when determining dangerousness], (c) [defining
    “‘unreasonable risk of danger to public safety’”].)
    Among the crimes reduced to misdemeanors by Proposition 47 “are certain second
    degree burglaries where the defendant enters a commercial establishment with the intent to
    steal. Such offense is now characterized as shoplifting as defined in new section 459.5.”
    (People v. Sherow (2015) 
    239 Cal. App. 4th 875
    , 879 (Sherow).) Section 459.5, subdivision
    (a), provides: “Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a
    6
    commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open
    during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to
    be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a
    commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.” (Italics added.)
    “Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No
    person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the
    same property.” (§ 459.5, subd. (b).)