People v. Lowe CA4/2 ( 2016 )
[…] possession of access card account information with respect to an access card validly
    issued to another person, without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, with the intent to
    use it fraudulently, is guilty of grand theft.” Prior to the passage of Proposition 47, grand
    theft by acquiring or retaining access card account information was a felony punishable
    by no more than one year in county jail pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h)(2).
    (§ 489.)
    The crime of acquiring or retaining access card account information in violation of
    section 484e, subdivision (d), is not expressly listed in section 1170.18. However,
    Proposition 47 added section 490.2, subdivision (a), which provides, in pertinent part,
    “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft,
    obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal
    12
    property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty
    theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” (Italics added.) “Petty theft is
    punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in
    the county jail not exceeding six months, or both.” (§ 490.) A conviction that would