People v. Washington CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] The jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 1045 that
    penetration by an unknown object occurs “if it is not known what object penetrated the
    opening.”
    As discussed, Betty testified she felt something insider her vagina for
    approximately 90 seconds but did not know if it was her assailant’s penis or finger.
    Because the jury found Betty had been raped, it necessarily agreed Washington had
    accomplished this penetration with his penis—a conclusion firmly grounded in the
    evidence, including the presence of Washington’s sperm on the outside of her vagina.
    (See §§ 261, subd. (a) [“[r]ape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished . . . [¶] . . . [¶]
    (2) . . . against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace or fear of
    immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of another”]; 263 [“[a]ny sexual
    14
    penetration, however slight is sufficient to complete the crime [of rape]”].)        A finding
    Betty was penetrated with a known object (Washington’s penis), however, precludes the