People v. Washington CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] production. The court explained, “I’m not going to exclude it. First of all, I don’t think
    it’s appropriate, because I don’t think that photo is really marginally different from
    photos that were in fact turned over, or significantly different. I think it is really just
    another photo of things that are depicted in items that were turned over. And that’s why,
    while it may have been a technical violation of 1054.1, I don’t think it warrants a
    sanction.”
    b. The trial court’s actions cured any prejudice caused by a violation of
    the criminal discovery statutes
    Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense certain
    categories of evidence in its possession, including “any ‘[r]elevant written or recorded
    statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor
    intends to call at the trial . . . .” (See People v. Verdugo (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 263
    , 279-280;
    In re Littlefield (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 122
    , 135.) Absent good cause, “such evidence must be
    disclosed at least 30 days before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30
    days of trial.”