People v. Washington CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] cocaine when asked about arrests during voir dire. The prosecutor explained he had
    discovered the falsehood after comparing the jurors’ names with information in its
    3
    Prosecution Information Management System, a prosecutorial database. Once juror
    number 12’s name was found in the database, information regarding her criminal record
    3       Both state and local law enforcement agencies maintain criminal record databases
    that are used by law enforcement and prosecutors in the course of their duties. (See
    §§ 13100 [“The Legislature finds and declares . . . [¶] (a) [t]hat the criminal justice
    agencies in this state require, for the performance of their official duties, accurate and
    reasonably complete criminal record offender information”]; 13102 [listing the type of
    criminal offender record information compiled].)
    7
    4
    (rap sheet) was obtained, and the arrest discovered. The court immediately questioned