In re Rafael C. ( 2016 )
[…] suitability hearing.
    18
    A.     Factual Background
    On April 28, 2014—the day the petition was filed—the prosecutor filed a Judicial
    Council form JV-750 “Determination of Eligibility Deferred Entry of Judgment—
    Juvenile.” That same day, the prosecutor also filed Judicial Council form JV-751, a
    “Citation and Written Notification for Deferred Entry of Judgment—Juvenile.” The
    latter form advised Minor that if the court granted DEJ, he would be required “[t]o admit
    that he . . . committed the offense or offenses alleged to have been committed.” (See
    § 791, subd. (a)(3) [prosecutor’s notification shall include “[a] clear statement that, in lieu
    of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of
    judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor
    admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement
    of judgment”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(d)(1)-(2) [court may grant DEJ “[i]f the
    child admits each allegation contained in the petition as charged and waives the right to a
    speedy disposition hearing”].) The form JV-751 does not state when the hearing will be
    held.