In re Rafael C. ( 2016 )
[…] [where record did not show whether minor consented to adjudication under particular
    statutory procedure, court “will respect the presumption that official duty has been
    regularly performed”]; In re Debra S. (1982) 
    135 Cal. App. 3d 378
    , 384 [minor failed to
    show error by means of adequate record where she failed to request that reporter’s
    transcript of proceedings be prepared].)
    C.     The Juvenile Court Was Not Required to Hold a Suitability Hearing
    Nor did the trial court err by not holding a hearing to consider Minor’s suitability
    for DEJ. Under section 791, subdivision (a)(3), the prosecutor’s written notice to the
    minor must include a clear statement that the juvenile court “may grant a deferred entry
    of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor
    admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement
    of judgment[.]” Subdivision (b) of that section makes clear DEJ will be available only if
    the minor fulfills certain conditions: “If the minor consents and waives his or her right to
    a speedy jurisdictional hearing, the court may refer the case to the probation department