In re Rafael C. ( 2016 )
[…] that was presented to me earlier in questioning.” The juvenile court could certainly
    compare the item these witnesses identified as the seized firearm with the item Minor is
    holding in the photograph and conclude it was the same weapon. We must accept logical
    inferences the juvenile court might have drawn from the circumstantial evidence.
    (People v. 
    Sanghera, supra
    , 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 1573.)
    C.     Assault Weapon
    Minor also contends there was insufficient evidence the object was an assault
    weapon. Penal Code section 30605 (formerly Penal Code section 12280, subdivision (b))
    states in relevant part: “Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon,
    except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for
    a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
    Section 1170.” Penal Code section 30515, subdivisions (a)(1)-(8) define the term
    “ ‘assault weapon.’ ” Minor contends the firearm at issue here does not meet the
    definition set out in subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(3) of Penal Code section 30515. He
    8
    In People v.