Miller v. Smith CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] as a sanction for a party's lack of compliance under Government Code section 68608,
    subdivision (b).6 In addition, the court has inherent power to dismiss an action. (Stephen
    Slesinger, Inc. v. Walt Disney Co. (2007) 
    155 Cal.App.4th 736
    , 763 ["inherent power to
    4 "If the court intends to dismiss an action on its own motion, the clerk must set a hearing
    on the dismissal and send notice to all parties at least 20 days before the hearing date."
    (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1340(b).)
    5 Section 575.2 provides authority for local rule dismissal sanctions but requires, among
    other things, that "[n]o penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to,
    and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be
    imposed." (§ 575.2, subd. (a).) Moreover, "[a]lthough authorized to impose sanctions
    for violation of local rules (Code Civ. Proc., § 575.2, subd. (a)), courts ordinarily should
    avoid treating a curable violation of local procedural rules as the basis for crippling a