Miller v. Smith CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] however, must yield to the even greater principles of providing in propria persona
    litigants with meaningful access to the courts and of deciding bona fide civil actions on
    their merits.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.) "Preventing parties from presenting their cases on the
    merits is a drastic measure; terminating sanctions should only be ordered when there has
    7 Section 581, subdivision (m), specifies that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be
    deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court's power to dismiss an action or
    dismiss a complaint as to a defendant." Section 583.150 similarly provides: "[t]his
    chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose
    other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the
    Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court."
    (§ 583.150, italics added.)
    17
    been previous noncompliance with a rule or order and it appears a less severe sanction
    would not be effective." (Wantuch v. Davis (1995) 
    32 Cal.App.4th 786
    , 795 (Wantuch).)