People v. Townsend CA2/1 ( 2016 )
[…] if it found that Wong was an accomplice, it would then have to determine whether
    sufficient evidence corroborated her statements. Post trial, during a hearing on this
    accomplice testimony issue, the court specified that the recordings of Townsend’s
    jailhouse telephone calls “provide the sufficient corroboration connecting him to the
    crime here.”
    On appeal, Townsend argues that Wong was an accomplice to his crimes and that
    no evidence corroborated her testimony; thus, the requirements imposed by section 1111
    have not been met.
    Section 1111 defines an “accomplice” as “one who is liable to prosecution for the
    identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the
    testimony of the accomplice is given.” (§ 1111.) Townsend argues the prosecutor
    “conceded” Wong’s status as an accomplice during his closing argument, and thus, her
    status is “undisputed.” While Townsend misleadingly quotes only portions of the