People v. Lowe ( 2013 )
[…] B. Statutory Scheme
    Since 1984, California law enforcement officials have been authorized to collect
    forensic identification blood, saliva or buccal swab samples from persons convicted of
    certain serious crimes. (See former § 290.2, added by Stats. 1983, ch. 700, § 1.)
    In 1998, the Legislature enacted the DNA and Forensic Identification Database
    and Data Bank Act of 1998 (§ 295 et seq.; Stats. 1998, ch. 696, § 2) (the DNA Act),
    which required "DNA and forensic identification data bank samples" from all persons
    convicted of specified offenses. (§ 295, subd. (b)(2).)4 The purpose of the program
    4      "DNA data base and data bank acts have been enacted in all 50 states as well as by
    the federal government. (See 42 U.S.C. §§ 14131–14134; and see Annot., Validity,
    16
    created by this legislation "is to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law
    enforcement agencies within and outside California in the expeditious and accurate
    detection and prosecution of individuals responsible for sex offenses and other crimes,
    the exclusion of suspects who are being investigated for these crimes, and the
    identification of missing and unidentified persons, particularly abducted children."
    (§ 295, subd. (c).)
    At the November 2004 general election, California voters amended and added
    various provisions to the DNA Act by enacting Proposition 69 (the 2004 Amendment).
    (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004), text of Prop. 69, sec., p. 135 & sec.