People v. Lowe ( 2013 )
[…] authorized by the amended DNA Act does not significantly intrude upon a felony
    arrestee's privacy.
    2. Promotion of legitimate governmental interests
    On the other side of the Fourth Amendment balance, we weigh four principal and
    legitimate governmental interests: identifying arrestees, solving past crimes, preventing
    and solving future crimes, and exonerating the innocent.
    a. Identification of arrestees
    The primary purpose of the amended DNA Act is to identify arrestees. (See
    § 295.1, subd. (a) ["The Department of Justice shall perform DNA analysis . . . pursuant
    to this chapter only for identification purposes."].) This longstanding governmental
    interest is legitimate. (
    King, supra
    , 133 S.Ct. at p. 1970 ["[T]he need for law
    enforcement officers in a safe and accurate way to process and identify the persons and