People v. Lowe ( 2013 )
[…] (buccal swab samples)." (§ 295, subd. (e).)
    After the DNA sample is taken, it is sent to the DNA Laboratory of the California
    Department of Justice (DOJ), which is responsible for the management and
    administration of the state's DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank
    Program and which stores, correlates and compares forensic identification samples for
    use in criminal investigations. (§§ 295, subds. (f), (g), (i)(1)(C); 295.1, subd. (c); People
    v. 
    King, supra
    , 82 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1368-1370.) The DOJ is required to perform the
    6       Section 296.1(a)(1)(A) provides: "(a) The . . . samples . . . required by this chapter
    shall be collected from persons described in subdivision (a) of Section 296 for present
    and past qualifying offenses of record as follows: [¶] (1) Collection from any adult
    person following arrest for a felony offense as specified in subparagraph[] . . . (C) of
    paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 296: [¶] (A) Each adult person arrested for a
    felony offense as specified in subparagraph[] . . . (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a)
    of Section 296 shall provide the buccal swab samples . . . required pursuant to this
    chapter immediately following arrest, or during the booking or intake or prison reception
    center process or as soon as administratively practicable after arrest, but, in any case,
    prior to release on bail or pending trial or any physical release from confinement or
    custody."
    18
    DNA analysis "only for identification purposes." (§ 295.1, subd. (a).) A genetic profile
    is created from the sample based on 13 genetic markers known as "junk DNA," which are
    referred to as junk because they are not linked to any known genetic traits. 
    (Harris, supra