Residential Credit Solutions v. Adigwe CA2/4 ( 2013 )
[…] following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in
    writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party’s agent: [¶] . . . [¶]
    (6) An agreement by a purchaser of real property to pay an indebtedness secured by a
    mortgage or deed of trust upon the property purchased, unless assumption of the
    indebtedness by the purchaser is specifically provided for in the conveyance of the
    property.”
    The statute of frauds barring oral transfers of real property interests is also
    codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1971: “No estate or interest in real property,
    . . . nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created,
    granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a
    conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting,
    assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same . . . .”
    An oral agreement to grant a lien against real property as security for a debt falls
    within the statute of frauds. (Landes Const. Co., Inc. v. Royal Bank of Canada (9th Cir.
    1987) 
    833 F.2d 1365
    , 1370, citing Remainders, Inc. v. Bartlett (1963) 
    215 Cal.App.2d 295