In re Luke H. ( 2013 )
[…] Luke argues that various statutory provisions support his contention that the
    juvenile court had jurisdiction to order visitation with Angel. None of these provisions
    provides such support. Luke relies on section 202, subdivision (a), which declares that
    one purpose of the juvenile court law is to “strengthen the minor’s family ties whenever
    possible.” However, the Legislature has not provided the juvenile courts with authority
    to issue orders compelling or directing the behavior of minors who are outside the
    court’s jurisdiction.
    Luke also relies on section 362, former subdivision (c), which provided: “The
    juvenile court may direct any and all reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the
    child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems
    necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section.” (Italics added; Stats.
    2000, chs., 908, 910, 911, § 1.5.) Here, the juvenile court considered Luke’s
    modification petition but did not deem it necessary or proper. No abuse of discretion
    is shown.
    Luke’s reliance on section 16002 is puzzling. By its terms, this statute applies