People v. Williams CA2/6 ( 2013 )
[…] 7
    company existed, when in fact it did not. This evidence and all reasonable inferences
    therefrom establish Williams's intent to defraud.
    II.
    Williams contends that insufficient evidence supports his misdemeanor
    conviction of false or misleading advertising of subdivision land, pursuant to Business
    and Professions Code section 11022, subdivision (a). He asserts that the sales sign posted
    on DRR property truthfully stated that, ultimately, a purchaser could build a home on the
    property.
    Business and Professions Code section 11022, subdivision (a) provides: "It
    is unlawful for an owner, subdivider, agent or employee of a subdivision or other person,
    with intent directly or indirectly to sell or lease subdivided lands or lots or parcels therein,
    to authorize, use, direct, or aid in the publication, distribution, or circularization of an
    advertisement, radio broadcast, or telecast concerning subdivided lands, that contains a
    statement, pictorial representation, or sketch that is false or misleading."
    Sufficient evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom support
    Williams's conviction of misdemeanor false or misleading advertising. (People v.
    
    Streeter, supra
    , 
    54 Cal. 4th 205
    , 241 [standard of review].) The advertising posted on