People v. Cornejo ( 2016 )
[…] legislation was the California Supreme Court’s suggestion to enact a parole eligibility
    mechanism that provides juvenile offenders serving de facto LWOP sentences with the
    opportunity to obtain release on a showing of rehabilitation and maturity. (
    Caballero, supra
    , 55 Cal.4th at p. 269, fn. 5.) Furthermore, the prospect of repeal in the face of the
    legislative findings in section 1 of S.B. 260 explaining why the Legislature enacted its
    provisions seems too farfetched to even contemplate. And Montgomery now establishes
    9 Wyoming Statute section 6-10-301(c) as amended in 2013 provides in pertinent part,
    “A person sentenced to life imprisonment for an offense committed before the person
    reached the age of eighteen (18) years shall be eligible for parole . . . after having served
    twenty-five (25) years of incarceration.”
    20
    that on collateral review, a defendant is entitled to an opportunity for a parole hearing, so
    an outright repeal of S.B. 260 would be ineffective. As a general proposition, I disagree
    that a reviewing court should base its decision on the hypothetical prospect of repeal of a