People v. Joseph ( 2019 )
[…] which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.” “A
    ‘declaration’ is an unsworn written statement certified to be
    true under penalty of perjury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.)”
    (People v. Griffini (1998) 
    65 Cal.App.4th 581
    , 586.)
    Section 148.5, subdivision (a), the statute which Joseph
    argued preempted section 118, subdivision (a) in his opening
    brief, makes it a misdemeanor to “report[] to any peace
    officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed,
    knowing the report to be false . . . .”
    Vehicle Code section 10501, subdivision (a), which we
    asked the parties to discuss in their supplemental briefing,
    12
    provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to make or file
    a false or fraudulent report of theft of a vehicle required to
    be registered under this code with any law enforcement
    agency with intent to deceive.” (Veh. Code, § 10501, subd.
    (a).) A first conviction for violating section 10501,
    subdivision (a), is a misdemeanor. (People v. Murphy (2011)
    
    52 Cal.4th 81
    , 85 (Murphy).)
    The Williamson Rule
    “Under the Williamson rule, if a general statute