People v. Joseph ( 2019 )
[…] August 29, 2016, in the County of Los Angeles, the crime of
    PERJURY BY DECLARATION, in violation of PENAL
    CODE SECTION 118(a), a Felony, was committed by
    11
    MICHAEL JEROME JOSEPH, who did unlawfully, under
    penalty of perjury, declare as true, that which was known to
    be false, to wit: CHP 180 STOLEN VEHICLE REPORT.”
    The jury was instructed in pertinent part: “The People
    allege that the defendant made the following statement[s]:
    That his car was stolen on 8/28/16.” The jury convicted
    Joseph of perjury by declaration pursuant to section 118,
    subdivision (a).
    Relevant Statutes
    As pertinent here, section 118, subdivision (a), under
    which Joseph was charged and convicted, provides that:
    “Every person who . . . declares . . . under penalty of perjury
    in any of the cases in which . . . declarations . . . [are]
    permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of
    perjury and willfully states as true any material matter
    which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.” “A
    ‘declaration’ is an unsworn written statement certified to be
    true under penalty of perjury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.)”
    (People v. Griffini (1998) 
    65 Cal.App.4th 581
    , 586.)
    Section 148.5, subdivision (a), the statute which Joseph