People v. Joseph ( 2019 )
[…] Relevant Statutes
    As pertinent here, section 118, subdivision (a), under
    which Joseph was charged and convicted, provides that:
    “Every person who . . . declares . . . under penalty of perjury
    in any of the cases in which . . . declarations . . . [are]
    permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of
    perjury and willfully states as true any material matter
    which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.” “A
    ‘declaration’ is an unsworn written statement certified to be
    true under penalty of perjury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.)”
    (People v. Griffini (1998) 
    65 Cal.App.4th 581
    , 586.)
    Section 148.5, subdivision (a), the statute which Joseph
    argued preempted section 118, subdivision (a) in his opening
    brief, makes it a misdemeanor to “report[] to any peace
    officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed,
    knowing the report to be false . . . .”
    Vehicle Code section 10501, subdivision (a), which we
    asked the parties to discuss in their supplemental briefing,
    12
    provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to make or file
    a false or fraudulent report of theft of a vehicle required to