(Chase v. Putnam (1897)
117 Cal. 364, 367-368.) Section 54988 gives the City the power to collect the tenant relocation expenses from the owner. Section 54988, subdivision (a)(1)(G) provides that if the City gives notice to the owner of the costs owed to the City for nuisance abatement and the owner fails to pay those costs to the City within 45 days of notice, the City may collect the amount due by “making the amount of the unpaid . . . charge a proposed lien against the property that is the subject of the enforcement activity.” Section 54988, subdivision (a)(1)(G) further states that “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (c), the amount of the proposed lien may be collected at the same time and in the same manner as property taxes are collected. All laws applicable to the levy, collection, and enforcement of ad valorem 4 taxes shall be applicable to the proposed lien.” Notably, subdivision (c) of section 54988 states that if the City decides to collect the debt via the lien, the lien “shall attach upon recordation in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is situated and shall have the same force, priority, and effect as a judgment lien, not a tax lien.” (Italics added.) The plain language of this statute requires that, if the City chooses to collect the debt via a lien, the lien will have the same priority as a judgment lien, and not a tax lien.