Katzenstein v. Chabad of Poway , 188 Cal. Rptr. 3d 461 ( 2015 )
[…] Decedent gave it "an irrevocable pledge" of the death benefits in two life insurance
    policies — the Genworth policy and Sun Life Financial Life Insurance policy
    No. 0004097490 (together the Policies) — in exchange for renaming the senior center the
    " 'Robert Feinberg Sunshine Club' to be operated [by Chabad] after [Decedent's] death by
    2       Probate Code section 850, subdivision (a)(3)(A) allows a trustee to file a petition
    requesting an order where the trustee holds property "claimed to belong to another."
    Probate Code section 17200 allows a trustee to file a petition "concerning the internal
    affairs of the trust," which include instructing the trustee. (Id., subds. (a), (b)(6).)
    Probate Code section 859 allows the court, upon a showing "that a person has in bad faith
    wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of [trust] property," to award damages against
    the person "for twice the value of the property recovered" in the action and reasonable
    attorney fees and costs.
    3      A Chabad member responsible for creating a Web site for the senior center