Kajla further contends the Department failed to 4 Because we have found there was no violation of the single beverage condition, we limit our discussion to the advertising ban. 12 make an adequate investigation during the license transfer process because it failed to inspect the premises and erred as to the census tract number. The statutory scheme for liquor licensing provides a procedure for a licensee to petition for removal or modification of a license condition. Under section 23803 the Department, upon its own motion or upon petition by a licensee, may remove or modify a license condition “if it is satisfied that the grounds which caused the imposition of the conditions no longer exist,” “provided written notice is given to the local governing body of the area in which the premises are located. The local governing body has 30 days to file written objections to the removal or modification of any condition. The department may not remove or modify any condition to which an objection has been filed without holding a hearing . . . .” Kajla does not contend a restriction on exterior advertising is always invalid. Section 23801, subdivision (b) expressly permits a license condition allowing such a restriction.