San Francisco Baykeeper v. State Lands Commission ( 2018 )
[…] bear. Thus, the relevant inquiry is whether Hanson’s use of public land is a trust use.
    This use may be lawful, but it is not a public trust use of the land under the Bay.
    C. The Record Supports the Finding the Trust Will Not Be Impaired
    As we have discussed, although commercial sand mining is not categorically
    permissible as a public trust use, the SLC may authorize private uses of trust property that
    do not impair the trust. (Baykeeper 
    I, supra
    , 242 Cal.App.4th at pp. 235-238.)
    Consistent with this common law rule, section 6900 codifies the SLC’s authority to grant
    leases for the extraction of minerals other than oil and gas from trust lands “when it
    appears to be in the public interest” and when “it appears that the execution of such leases
    17
    and the operations thereunder will not interfere with the trusts upon which such lands are
    held or substantially impair the public rights to navigation or fishing.” (§ 6900.)
    Here, the SLC’s alternative ground for approving the Hanson project is based on
    findings that the project will further the interests of the public and the state without
    impairing public trust uses or values. In this appeal, Baykeeper challenges one discrete