People v. Villasenor CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] addition to the words of the measure, and to examine the history and background of the
    provision, in an attempt to ascertain the most reasonable interpretation.’ [Citation.] We
    may also consider extrinsic aids such as the ostensible objects to be achieved, the evils to
    be remedied, and public policy. [Citation.] When construing a statute, ‘our goal is “ ‘to
    ascertain the intent of the enacting legislative body so that we may adopt the construction
    that best effectuates the purpose of the law.’ ” ’ ” (Manzo, at p. 886.)
    We begin with the language of the statute. Section 2933.1, subdivision (a)
    provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a [violent
    felony] shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section
    2933.” (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).) Section 2933.1, subdivision (c) provides:
    “Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that
    may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail . . . ,
    following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections,
    3
    shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified
    in subdivision (a).” (§ 2933.1, subd. (c).)
    Defendant argues that section 2933.1, subdivision (c)’s limitation on presentence
    conduct credit does not apply to his conduct credit for his actual custody in 2009 because
    he had not yet been convicted of (or even committed) a violent felony.