Carter v. Figueroa Group CA2/2 ( 2013 )
[…] California’s minimum wage and overtime laws for the benefit of workers. [Citations.]
    However, ‘because group action . . . has the potential to create injustice, trial courts are
    required to “‘carefully weigh respective benefits and burdens and to allow maintenance
    of the class action only where substantial benefits accrue both to litigants and the
    courts.’”’ [Citations.]” (Dailey v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. (2013) 
    214 Cal.App.4th 974
    ,
    987 (Dailey).)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides that a class action may be brought
    “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the
    parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” The trial
    court may certify a class when the plaintiff meets his or her burden to establish the
    existence of an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest. (Lockheed
    Martin Corp. v. Superior Court (2003) 
    29 Cal.4th 1096
    , 1103–1104; Washington Mutual