Conformance with the statute is deemed jurisdictional and absence thereof deprives the court in the particular action of power to render a judgment.” (Eagle Electric Mfg. Co. v. Keener (1966)
247 Cal. App. 2d 246, 250–251.) “If there is any situation in which strict compliance can reasonably be required, it is that of 8 service by publication.” (County of Riverside v. Superior Court (1997)
54 Cal. App. 4th 443, 450.) Section 415.50 states that the “court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served.” (Ibid.) Publication in the newspaper named by the court is essential, as it ensures notice is given via the periodical that the trial court finds most likely to give the defendant notice.