Pub. Employment Relations Bd. v. Bellflower Unified School etc. ( 2018 )
[…] appellant an opportunity to file a response.
    On January 20, 2012, PERB issued a complaint,
    alleging that appellant had committed an unfair practice
    and had violated section 3543.5, subdivisions (a) through (c)
    of the EERA, by failing to meet and bargain in good faith
    with CSEA over the effects of the proposed layoffs, and that
    appellant had implemented layoffs and reductions in hours
    for its employees. The OGC convened an informal
    conference with the parties to explore the possibility of
    settling the complaint. The matter did not settle.
    2       Section 3543.5, subdivisions (a) through (c) provide: “It is
    unlawful for a public school employer to do any of the following:
    [¶] (a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to
    discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or
    otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because
    of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter.
    . . .[¶] (b) Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to
    them by this chapter. [¶] (c) Refuse or fail to meet and negotiate
    in good faith with an exclusive representative. Knowingly
    providing an exclusive representative with inaccurate
    information, whether or not in response to a request for
    information, regarding the financial resources of the public school
    employer constitutes a refusal or failure to meet and negotiate in
    good faith.”
    4
    The matter was assigned to an administrative law
    judge (ALJ) for resolution. At a noticed hearing on July 10,
    2012, CSEA presented evidence. Appellant appeared, but
    declined to present evidence. On October 12, 2012, after the