Avedikian v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] Section 1281.91 allows the parties to demand an arbitrator disqualify himself on the basis
    of any grounds set forth in section 170.1,3 so long as the demand is made “before the
    conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” (§ 1281.91, subd. (d).) Avedikian made no
    attempt to disqualify Judge Broadman prior to the arbitrator’s ultimate ruling in State
    Farm’s favor.
    Service of a demand for disqualification preserves the issue for consideration on a
    petition to vacate the arbitration award under section 1286.2. The statute provides that
    the court “shall vacate the award” if it determines an arbitrator “was subject to
    disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of
    timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.” (§ 1286.2,
    subd. (a)(6)(B), italics added.) It follows that a party who knows of a purported conflict
    of interest but unreasonably waits until after the arbitrator’s award to bring it up should
    3 Under  section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A), an arbitrator is subject to