Avedikian v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] petition to vacate the arbitration award under section 1286.2. The statute provides that
    the court “shall vacate the award” if it determines an arbitrator “was subject to
    disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of
    timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.” (§ 1286.2,
    subd. (a)(6)(B), italics added.) It follows that a party who knows of a purported conflict
    of interest but unreasonably waits until after the arbitrator’s award to bring it up should
    3 Under  section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A), an arbitrator is subject to
    disqualification if they believe there is “a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be
    impartial” or that a person aware of the facts might reasonably doubt their ability to be
    impartial. Likewise, “[b]ias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding may be
    grounds for disqualification.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(B).)
    14.
    be found to have forfeited the issue.