Avedikian v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] the discovery in question.” (Lipton v. Superior Court (1996) 
    48 Cal.App.4th 1599
    ,
    1612.)
    Avedikian Forfeited His Objections to the Arbitrator’s Initial Disclosure Statement
    Disclosure Requirements
    Within 10 days of receiving notice of his or her nomination to serve as a neutral
    arbitrator, the proposed arbitrator is required to disclose “all matters that could cause a
    person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral
    arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a), (b); Haworth, 
    supra,
     50
    Cal.4th at p. 381.) The subdivisions of section 1281.9 provide a list of potentially
    disqualifying information to which the parties are entitled. For example, the arbitrator
    7.
    must disclose “any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge,” as
    well as “matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators
    adopted by the Judicial Council.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1), (2); see Cal. Rules of Court,
    appen., div. VI, Ethics Stds. for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration (Ethics
    Standards).)
    In particular, the initial disclosures must include “[t]he names of the parties to all
    prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases in which the proposed neutral arbitrator
    served or is serving as a party arbitrator for any party to the arbitration proceeding or for
    a lawyer for a party and the results of each case arbitrated to conclusion, including [1] the
    date of the arbitration award, [2] identification of the prevailing party, [3] the names of
    the parties’ attorneys and [4] the amount of monetary damages awarded, if any.”
    (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(3).) The same information is required for all such cases in which the
    proposed nominee has served or is serving as a neutral arbitrator for any of the parties or
    their attorneys. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(4).)
    Disqualification Procedures