Avedikian v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] the parties’ attorneys and [4] the amount of monetary damages awarded, if any.”
    (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(3).) The same information is required for all such cases in which the
    proposed nominee has served or is serving as a neutral arbitrator for any of the parties or
    their attorneys. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(4).)
    Disqualification Procedures
    The procedures for disqualifying an arbitrator are set forth in section 1281.91. If
    the arbitrator fails to provide initial disclosures as required by section 1281.9, he or she
    will be disqualified upon service of a “notice of disqualification” by any of the parties.
    (§ 1281.91, subd. (a).) The notice must be served “within 15 calendar days after the
    proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply with Section 1281.9.” (Ibid.) Thus, if an
    arbitrator fails to provide an initial disclosure statement, or provides a statement that is
    deficient under section 1281.9, a party may disqualify the arbitrator as a matter of right
    by serving a timely notice of disqualification. (Azteca Construction, Inc. v. ADR
    Consulting, Inc. (2004) 
    121 Cal.App.4th 1156
    , 1162-1163 (Azteca Construction).)
    If a complete disclosure statement is provided, the parties may disqualify the
    arbitrator based on the information contained therein. Section 1281.91, subdivision
    (b)(1), provides that a proposed arbitrator “shall be disqualified on the basis of the
    8.
    disclosure statement after any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of
    disqualification within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement.”
    Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 1281.91 confer “the unqualified right to remove a
    proposed arbitrator based on any disclosure required by law which could affect his or her
    neutrality…. As long as the objection is based on a required disclosure, a party’s right to