Avedikian v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] (Ibid.)
    Waiver/Forfeiture
    Subdivision (c) of section 1281.91 warns, “The right of a party to disqualify a
    proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if the party fails to
    serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth in this section, unless the proposed
    nominee or appointee makes a material omission or material misrepresentation in his or
    her disclosure.” However, the same provision states that “[n]othing in this subdivision
    shall limit the right of a party to vacate an award pursuant to Section 1286.2, or to
    disqualify an arbitrator pursuant to any other law or statute.” The relevant cross-
    reference is to subdivision (a)(6) of section 1286.2: “[T]he court shall vacate the award if
    the court determines [the arbitrator] either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required
    9.
    for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or
    (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed
    upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that
    provision.”
    At first glance, the language of section 1286.2 arguably suggests that anything
    short of full compliance by the arbitrator with the disclosure requirements of section
    1281.9 overrides the forfeiture provisions of section 1281.91. However, cases examining