In re Gadlin ( 2019 )
[…] and because the ballot materials for Proposition 57—including a
    ballot argument signed by the then-sitting Governor that
    addresses whether early parole consideration for nonviolent
    felony offenses extends to sex offenders—illuminate an ambiguity
    about the intended scope of the initiative and illustrate why
    CDCR’s regulatory approach cannot be deemed inconsistent with
    the voters’ intent.
    I
    Two provisions that Proposition 57 added to our state
    Constitution are important in this appeal. The first is the
    provision enacted as Article I, section 32, subdivision (a)(1)
    (hereafter section 32(a)). It reads: “Any person convicted of a
    nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be
    eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for
    his or her primary offense.” The second is the provision in the
    next subdivision: “The Department of Corrections and
    Rehabilitation shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these
    provisions, and the Secretary of the Department of Corrections
    and Rehabilitation shall certify that these regulations protect