In re Gadlin ( 2019 )
[…] explicit textual basis in the constitutional provisions added by
    Proposition 57 that revealed barring relief for those serving
    indeterminate Three Strikes sentences was inconsistent with the
    voters’ intent. (Id. at p. 1190 [“There is no question that the
    voters who approved Proposition 57 intended Edwards and others
    serving Three Strikes indeterminate sentences to be eligible for
    early parole consideration; the express exclusion of alternative
    sentences when determining the full term is dispositive”]; see
    also § 32(a)(1)(A) [“For purposes of this section only, the full term
    for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment
    imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of
    an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence”],
    italics added.) Edwards therefore does not answer the question I
    take on here because absent from the text of section 32 is any
    8
    explicit direction as to whether sex offenders should be eligible
    for Proposition 57 relief. 2