In re Gadlin ( 2019 )
[…] [Citations.] If the provisions’ intended
    purpose nonetheless remains opaque, we may consider extrinsic
    sources, such as an initiative’s ballot materials. [Citation.]
    Moreover, when construing initiatives, we generally presume
    electors are aware of existing law. [Citation.] Finally, we apply
    independent judgment when construing constitutional and
    statutory provisions. [Citation.]’ (California Cannabis Coalition
    6
    v. City of Upland (2017) 3 Cal.5th 924, 933-934 . . . .)” 
    (Edwards, supra
    , 26 Cal.App.5th at p. 1189.)
    C. Analysis
    Section 32(a)(1) provides, “Any person convicted of a
    nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be
    eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for
    his or her primary offense.” The reference to “convicted” and
    “sentenced,” in conjunction with present eligibility for parole once
    a full term is completed, make clear that early parole eligibility
    must be assessed based on the conviction for which an inmate is