In re Gadlin ( 2019 )
[…] 2016, adding section 32, article I, to the California Constitution.
    “As relevant here, the (uncodified) text of Proposition 57 declares
    the voters’ purposes in approving the measure were to: ‘1.
    Protect and enhance public safety. [¶] 2. Save money by
    reducing wasteful spending on prisons. [¶] 3. Prevent federal
    courts from indiscriminately releasing prisoners. [¶] 4. Stop the
    revolving door of crime by emphasizing rehabilitation, especially
    for juveniles.’ (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec.
    (Nov. 8, 2016) text of Prop. 57, § 2, p. 141.)” 
    (Edwards, supra
    , 26
    Cal.App.5th at p. 1185.) Under section 32(a)(1), “Any person
    convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state
    prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing
    the full term for his or her primary offense.” And for purposes of
    4
    section 32(a)(1), “the full term for the primary offense means the
    longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any
    offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive
    sentence, or alternative sentence.” CDCR was directed to “adopt
    regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the Secretary
    of [CDCR] shall certify that these regulations protect and
    enhance public safety.” (Cal. Const., art.1, § 32, subd. (b).)
    CDCR’s regulations exclude from early parole consideration