In re Joseph S. CA4/3 ( 2016 )
[…] his DEJ and refusing to reinstate it. Specifically, he argues that contrary to the court’s
    conclusion, the evidence showed (1) he was benefitting from the education, treatment or
    rehabilitation he was receiving under the DEJ program, and (2) his otherwise stellar
    performance while in the program outweighed his one inappropriate act of pulling the fire
    4
    alarm, thus demonstrating his overall performance in the program should be deemed
    satisfactory.
    We find no error in the juvenile court’s order. Section 793, subd. (a), sets
    forth alternative justifications for terminating DEJ: “If it appears . . . that the minor is not
    performing satisfactorily in the assigned program or is not complying with the terms of
    the minor’s probation, or that the minor is not benefiting from education, treatment, or
    rehabilitation, the court shall lift the deferred entry of judgment and schedule a
    dispositional hearing.” (§ 793, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, if the court finds any of
    those things to be true, lifting the DEJ is justified.
    Here, the juvenile court found not only that appellant’s act of pulling the
    fire alarm demonstrated he was not benefitting from the education, treatment or