People v. Juarez CA4/2 ( 2016 )
[…] and found true an allegation that defendant engaged in substantial sexual conduct with
    the victim in both counts (§ 1203.066, subd. (a)(8)).
    On September 19, 2014, the trial court sentenced defendant to three years and
    eight months in prison and imposed various fines, including “a restitution fine in the
    amount of $500 to the Restitution Fund for Children’s Trust.”
    This appeal followed.
    1   All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 294, subdivision (a), authorizes a trial court to impose upon a defendant
    convicted of violating sections “273a, 273d, 288.5, 311.2, 311.3, or 647.6” a “restitution
    fine based on the defendant’s ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000),
    upon a felony conviction . . . to be deposited in the Restitution Fund to be transferred to
    the county children’s trust fund for the purposes of child abuse prevention.” Subdivision
    (b) authorizes the imposition of this fine on defendants convicted of violating sections
    “261, 264.1, 285, 286, 288a, or 289” where the victim is under age 14 years.
    As stated above, defendant was convicted of violating sections 311.11 and 288,