People v. Mendiburu CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] location at which Mendiburu formed the specific intent to steal the cattle and the
    proceeds from the cattle sale to invest the California court with jurisdiction over the
    offenses charged against him. He alternatively argues that, even if jurisdictional elements
    are not a jury question, the court erred when it did not determine the issue in connection
    with his motion to dismiss.
    A. Applicable Principles
    California's statutory law governing territorial jurisdiction in criminal cases, found
    in sections 27 and 778, provides in relevant part that "persons are liable to punishment
    under the laws of this state: [¶] . . . who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this
    state" (§ 27, subd. (a)(1)), and also specifies that "[w]henever a person, with intent to
    commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that
    intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state,