People v. Mendiburu CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] 18
    court ' "need not expressly weigh prejudice against probative value—or even expressly
    state that [it] has done so . . . ." ' [Quoting People v. Waidla (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 690
    , 724,
    fn. 6.]" (People v. Mendoza (2000) 
    24 Cal.4th 130
    , 178.) Here, the prosecutor expressly
    argued why the probative value of Exhibit 24A outweighed its prejudicial impact, and the
    defense interposed its argument on that issue, after which the judge ruled the exhibit
    would be admitted. Nothing further was required. (Mendoza, at p. 178.)
    The Evidence Code Section 1152 Claim
    Mendiburu argues admission of Exhibit 24A was barred by Evidence Code section
    1152, subdivision (a), which provides:
    "Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian
    motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any
    other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will
    sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or
    damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation
    thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or
    damage or any part of it."
    However, Evidence Code section 1152 ordinarily has no application in criminal
    cases. (People v. Muniz (1989) 
    213 Cal.App.3d 1508
    , 1515.) Moreover, even were the
    statute applicable, "evidence of efforts to compromise are not admissible [citation] except