[Citation.]” (Lazar v. Hertz Corp. (1999)
69 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1500-1501, fn. omitted; Balikov v. Southern Cal. Gas Co. (2001)
94 Cal.App.4th 816, 819-820.) Government Code section 945.3 Tolling Claim Appellant contends that his federal civil rights causes of action are saved by Government Code section 945.3, which he argues tolled the statutes of limitations for such actions, until October 4, 2012, the filing date of the opinion in People v. Love, supra, B235156. We disagree. Government Code section 945.3 provides in relevant part as follows: “No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. [¶] Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. [¶] For purposes of this section, charges pending before a superior court do not include appeals . . . .” (Italics added.) 4 As alleged in the complaint, the federal causes of action arising from Love’s arrest and the seizure of his marijuana (first, third, fourth, fifth, seventh, eighth, seventeenth and eighteenth causes of action) accrued on his arrest date, November 6, 2009. (Wallace v.