People v. Ayala CA2/3 ( 2016 )
[…] verdict and made its own contrary findings regarding whether the item was a deadly
    weapon.” As we will explain, we conclude Ayala is correct and that the trial court’s
    denial of his resentencing petition must be reversed.
    There are several different approaches available when considering the standard of
    proof applicable to resentencing eligibility determinations under Proposition 36. In
    People v. Osuna (2014) 
    225 Cal.App.4th 1020
     (Osuna), the Court of Appeal noted
    Evidence Code section 115 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof
    requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”), and concluded that the correct
    standard of proof for these resentencing eligibility determinations was preponderance of
    the evidence: “Because a determination of eligibility under section 1170.126 does not
    10