In re the Marriage of
[…] Fuiava (2012) 
    53 Cal.4th 622
    , 732.) Gilbert challenges the court's rulings in a
    15
    conclusory manner, and he does not explain with citations to the law and cogent
    argument why they were incorrect. We are " 'not required to make an independent,
    unassisted study of the record in search of error or grounds to support the judgment.' "
    (McComber v. Wells (1999) 
    72 Cal.App.4th 512
    , 522.)
    Finally, it is settled that an erroneous exclusion of evidence does not require
    reversal except where the error caused a miscarriage of justice. (Evid. Code, § 354, subd.
    (a) ["A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based
    thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court
    which passes upon the effect of the error . . . is of the opinion that the error . . .
    complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] . . .
    The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the
    court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means"]; People v.
    Richardson (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 959
    , 1001.) Gilbert makes no such showing.
    H. MacKinnon's Offer to Give Gilbert Additional Time with Their Children
    Gilbert contends the court "erred in believing [MacKinnon's] testimony with no