Razmco and Assocs. v. BB&T Ins. Services of California CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] the jury was specifically instructed with respect to the conduct that was deemed
    actionable under the UCL claim, which did not include any alleged Insurance Code
    violation.
    25
    In any event, we note from the record that plaintiffs did not allege in their
    operative complaint, or argue in their opposition to defendants' motion to strike portions
    of that complaint, that defendants' conduct violated Insurance Code sections 780,4 7815
    and/or 790.03, subdivision (a)6 in order to show such conduct was "unlawful" under the
    4      Insurance Code section 780 provides: "An insurer or officer or agent thereof, or an
    insurance broker or solicitor shall not cause or permit to be issued, circulated or used, any
    statement that is known, or should have been known, to be a misrepresentation of the
    following: [¶] (a) The terms of a policy issued by the insurer or sought to be negotiated
    by the person making or permitting the misrepresentation. [¶] (b) The benefits or
    privileges promised thereunder. [¶] (c) The future dividends payable thereunder."
    5      Section 781 of the Insurance Code provides: "(a) A person shall not make any
    statement that is known, or should have been known, to be a misrepresentation (1) to any
    other person for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, such other person either to