Razmco and Assocs. v. BB&T Ins. Services of California CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] 4      Insurance Code section 780 provides: "An insurer or officer or agent thereof, or an
    insurance broker or solicitor shall not cause or permit to be issued, circulated or used, any
    statement that is known, or should have been known, to be a misrepresentation of the
    following: [¶] (a) The terms of a policy issued by the insurer or sought to be negotiated
    by the person making or permitting the misrepresentation. [¶] (b) The benefits or
    privileges promised thereunder. [¶] (c) The future dividends payable thereunder."
    5      Section 781 of the Insurance Code provides: "(a) A person shall not make any
    statement that is known, or should have been known, to be a misrepresentation (1) to any
    other person for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, such other person either to
    take out a policy of insurance, or to refuse to accept a policy issued upon an application
    therefor and instead take out any policy in another insurer, or (2) to a policyholder in any
    insurer for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce him or her to lapse, forfeit or
    surrender his or her insurance therein. [¶] (b) A person shall not make any representation
    or comparison of insurers or policies to an insured which is misleading, for the purpose of
    inducing or tending to induce him or her to lapse, forfeit, change or surrender his or her
    insurance, whether on a temporary or permanent plan."
    6      Insurance Code section 790.03 defines "unfair methods of competition and unfair
    and deceptive acts or practices" to include: "(a) Making, issuing, circulating, or causing
    to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, or statement