People v. Cruz CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] extend to searches and seizures on a school campus (see New Jersey v. T.L.O. (1985) 
    469 U.S. 325
    , 339), “ ‘[s]pecial needs’ exist ‘in the public school context.’ ” (In re Randy G.
    (2001) 
    26 Cal. 4th 556
    , 565 (Randy G.).) “The need of schools to keep weapons off
    campuses is substantial. Guns and knives pose a threat of death or serious injury to
    students and staff.” (In re Latasha W. (1998) 
    60 Cal. App. 4th 1524
    , 1527.) Furthermore,
    the California Constitution, article I, section 28, subdivision (c), provides that students
    5
    and staff of public schools have “the inalienable right to attend campuses which are safe,
    secure and peaceful.”
    Because of the special needs of schools, “strict application of the principles of the
    Fourth Amendment as used in criminal law enforcement matters does not appropriately
    fit the circumstances of the operation of the public schools.” (In re Sean A. (2010) 
    191 Cal. App. 4th 182