People v. Schlensker CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] Barnard’s testimony regarding her opinion that appellant suffered from PTSD and RTS at
    the time of the charged offenses. We agree the court’s restriction on Barnard’s testimony
    requires reversal of the judgment.
    We review the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence—including
    expert opinion testimony—for abuse of discretion. (See People v. Cortes (2011) 
    192 Cal.App.4th 873
    , 908 (Cortes).)
    The relevant statutes concerning expert testimony about a defendant’s mental state
    are sections 25, 28, and 29. In section 25, the Legislature abolished the defense of
    diminished capacity. In section 28, subdivision (a), the Legislature specified that
    “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on
    the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent,
    premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime
    is charged.” In section 29, the Legislature restricted expert testimony as follows: “[A]ny
    expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect
    shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental