People v. Schlensker CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] , 908 (Cortes).)
    The relevant statutes concerning expert testimony about a defendant’s mental state
    are sections 25, 28, and 29. In section 25, the Legislature abolished the defense of
    diminished capacity. In section 28, subdivision (a), the Legislature specified that
    “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on
    the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent,
    premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime
    is charged.” In section 29, the Legislature restricted expert testimony as follows: “[A]ny
    expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect
    shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental
    states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice
    aforethought, for the crimes charged.”
    In Cortes, supra, 
    192 Cal.App.4th 873
    , the Court of Appeal reviewed the scope of
    expert testimony concerning a criminal defendant’s mental state. The court explained
    that a defendant “cannot put on an expert to testify that, because of his mental disorder or