City of Selma v. City of Kingsburg CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] included in the record of the proceedings, on file in [the NKSP action] and the record of
    proceedings on file in [the LAFCo action].”
    12.
    By its terms, the statute “contemplates that the administrative record will include pretty
    much everything that ever came near a proposed development or to the agency’s
    compliance with CEQA in responding to that development.” (County of Orange v.
    Superior Court (2003) 
    113 Cal. App. 4th 1
    , 8.)
    Perhaps the broadest category of required items is subdivision (e)(10) of section
    21167.6 requiring inclusion of the following:
    “(10) Any other written materials relevant to the respondent public
    agency’s compliance with this division or to its decision on the merits of
    the project, including the initial study, any drafts of any environmental
    document, or portions thereof, that have been released for public review,
    and copies of studies or other documents relied upon in any environmental
    document prepared for the project and either made available to the public
    during the public review period or included in the respondent public
    agency’s files on the project, and all internal agency communications,
    including staff notes and memoranda related to the project or to compliance
    with this division.”
    Subdivision (e)(10) of section 21167.6 was the basis for Selma’s motion to
    augment the record of proceedings with the Selma Crossings draft EIR and the records of
    proceedings from the LAFCo and NKSP actions.9
    C.     Analysis