Supancic v. Turner CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] misreading of the ADA and the regulations promulgated thereunder. Although the Act
    and the implementing regulations reflect Congress’s intent to impose upon owners/lessors
    of public accommodations broad liability for ADA violations that occur at those public
    accommodations, that liability is not always based merely on their ownership status
    alone. Although in cases involving architectural barriers, the regulatory scheme may
    impose on owners a duty based on their status as owners, here the applicable regulation—
    28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c)(1)—defines the scope of an owner/lessor’s liability: “[A] public
    accommodation [or an owner/landlord] shall modify policies, practices, and procedures to
    permit the use of service animals by an individual with a disability.” Under this
    regulation, “[a] landlord incurs liability only if the landlord implements a discriminatory
    policy, practice, or procedure.” (Haynes v. Wilder Corp. of Delaware (M.D. Fla. 2010)
    
    721 F. Supp. 2d 1218
    , 1228 (Haynes) [finding landlord not liable for alleged
    11