People v. Ibrahim CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] (See People v. Woodell (1998) 
    17 Cal. 4th 448
    , 453;
    People v. Myers (1993) 
    5 Cal. 4th 1193
    , 1200.)
    However, there is "no guarantee the statutory definition of the crime in the other
    jurisdiction will contain all the necessary elements to qualify as a predicate felony in
    California." (People v. 
    Woodell, supra
    , 17 Cal.4th at p. 453.) Such is the case here. The
    Minnesota burglary statute does not mirror California law and punishes a broader range
    of conduct than its California counterpart.
    The Minnesota Statutes section 609.582, subdivision 1 provides for burglary in the
    first degree, where "[w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to
    commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the
    building," if the building is occupied or the burglar assaults a person within the building.
    Intent to commit either a felony or misdemeanor will satisfy the mens rea of burglary in
    5
    the first degree in Minnesota. However, California requires not only the element of