People v. Ibrahim CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] strike priors; (ii) three years for the great bodily injury enhancement, under section
    12022.7, subdivision (a); and (iii) five-year enhancements for each serious felony prior
    under section 667, subdivision (a)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Ibrahim contends there is insufficient evidence in the record to prove that his prior
    Minnesota conviction for burglary in the first degree constitutes either a strike prior or a
    serious felony prior. The Attorney General agrees with Ibrahim, as do we.
    Section 668 provides that an offense committed in out-of-state jurisdictions, if
    punishable under California law, subjects any subsequent crime committed by the same
    person within California to the punishment "in the manner prescribed by law and to the
    same extent as if that prior conviction had taken place in a court of this state." Section
    668 qualifies priors from other jurisdictions for recidivist criminal punishment.
    Under California law, two statutory schemes increase the prison term for
    recidivists. First, a prior conviction from another jurisdiction qualifies as a strike where
    4