supra,7 Cal.4th at p. 318.) “ ‘The appropriate test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason. When two or more inferences can reasonably be deduced from the 10 facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court.’ [Citations.]” (Id. at pp. 318-319.) B. Relative Placement Preference – Section 361.3 Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides in part: “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” Subdivision (a) also enumerates the factors that the court and social worker must consider in determining whether the child should be placed with a relative. (§ 361.3, subds. (a)(1)-(8).) The factors include “[t]he best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) The term preferential consideration is defined in the statute: “ ‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) The relative placement preference also applies when a new placement must be made. Subdivision (d) of section 361.3 states: “Subsequent to the hearing conducted pursuant to Section 358,[4] whenever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements. In addition to the factors described in subdivision (a), the county social worker shall consider whether the relative has established and maintained a relationship with the child.” Thus, “when a child is taken from his [or her] parents’ care and requires placement outside the home, section 361.3 assures an interested relative that his or her application 4 Section 358, subdivision (a) provides in part: “After finding that a child is a person described in Section 300, the