In re Marriage of ELLA JONES-GEETING
[…] The $40,000 fee is a different story. Steven argues the referral fees were
    not community property at all, but rather his separate property, based on the stipulation
    the law practice was his separate property. This challenge fails for two reasons. First, he
    did not appeal the finding and has no right to raise this issue. (Estate of Powell (2000) 
    83 Cal. App. 4th 1434
    , 1439 [generally, “‘a respondent who has not appealed from the
    judgment may not urge error on appeal’”].)
    Second, even on the merits, the law does not support his claim. Steven
    relies on section 770 that defines separate property as “[a]ll property owned by the person
    before marriage” and “[t]he rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this
    section.” (§ 770, subd. (a)(1), (3).) But despite this seemingly unqualified language, case
    law has not interpreted the section so broadly.
    Income resulting from a party’s “skill, efforts and industry is community