People v. Solis CA2/6 ( 2016 )
[…] assured by both the federal Constitution (U.S. Const., Amends. V, XIV) and the
    California Constitution (Cal. Const., art. I, § 7). Under both Constitutions, due process of
    law in this context requires two elements: a criminal statute must “‘be definite enough to
    2
    provide (1) a standard of conduct for those whose activities are proscribed and (2) a
    standard for police enforcement and for ascertainment of guilt.’” [Citations.]”’ (People
    v. Morgan (2007) 
    42 Cal. 4th 593
    , 605 (Morgan), quoting Williams v. Garcetti (1993) 
    5 Cal. 4th 561
    , 567.)
    Section 288.3 provides in relevant part:
    (a)    Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or
    attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably
    should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense
    specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289,
    311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11 involving the minor shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to
    commit the intended offense.
    (b)    As used in this section, “contacts or communicates with” shall
    include direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved
    personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal
    service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any