Minkin v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co. CA1/5 ( 2014 )
[…] (c)(4)).
    A party demanding an expert witness exchange “may also include a demand for
    the mutual and simultaneous production for inspection and copying of all discoverable
    reports and writings, if any, made by any expert . . . in the course of preparing that
    expert’s opinion.” (§ 2034.210, subd. (c).) When a demand for documents is made, “all
    parties shall produce and exchange, at the place and on the date specified in the demand,
    all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any designated expert. . . .”
    (§ 2034.270.)
    Failure to comply with these requirements can have drastic consequences. Section
    2034.300 provides, “[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely
    compliance with Section 2034.260 [concerning method and content of exchange], the
    trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered
    by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶]
    (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d)
    Make that expert available for a deposition. . . .” We review a trial court’s exclusion of
    expert testimony under the deferential abuse of discretion standard. (Tesoro del Valle
    Master Homeowners Assn. v. Griffin (2011) 
    200 Cal. App. 4th 619
    , 639; Boston v. Penny
    Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 
    170 Cal. App. 4th 936