Roberts v. United Healthcare Services, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] administrative review scheme. First, the beneficiary must raise his challenge with the
    Medicare Advantage plan itself, and Congress requires every such plan to “have a
    procedure for making [those] determinations” and requires the plan’s administrator to
    issue a written statement “of the reasons for the denial.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(1).)
    Second, the beneficiary must seek reconsideration of an adverse determination with the
    Medicare Advantage plan, which Congress also specifies that each plan must offer.
    (Id., § 1395w-22(g)(2).) Third, the beneficiary must appeal the denial of reconsideration
    to the “independent, outside entity” designated by the Secretary “to review and resolve
    . . . reconsiderations that affirm denial of coverage, in whole or in part.” (Id., § 1395w-
    22(g)(4); see generally Willy v. Administrative Review Bd. (5th Cir. 2005) 
    423 F.3d 483
    ,
    491-492 [agency head may delegate its authority to issue final decisions]; Impact Energy
    17
    Resources, LLC v. Salazar (10th Cir. 2012) 
    693 F.3d 1239