Roberts v. United Healthcare Services, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Part C. Part C’s preemption clause refers to “any State law or regulation”—not “a State
    law or regulation”; because “‘the word “any” has an expansive meaning, that is, “one or
    some indiscriminately of whatever kind”’” (Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons (2008)
    
    552 U.S. 214
    , 218-219; Ennabe v. Manosa (2014) 
    58 Cal. 4th 697
    , 714), “[t]he use of
    ‘any’ negates the ‘discreteness’ that the Court identified in Sprietsma” (
    Uhm, supra
    ,
    12
    620 F.3d at p. 1153). Part C also has no clause saving common-law actions. The closest
    the Act comes is section 1395, which reserves to state law only the “supervision or
    control” (1) “over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are
    provided,” (2) “over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of
    any institution, agency, or person providing health services,” or (3) “over the
    administration or operation of any such institution.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395.) Even if we
    assume that Part C’s later-enacted express preemption clause did not supersede this
    reservation clause (State Dept. of Public Health v. Superior Court (2015) 
    60 Cal. 4th 940