Roberts v. United Healthcare Services, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] beneficiary. Because Part C limits the government’s responsibility to just the monthly
    fee, the private health plan—rather than the government—ends up “assum[ing] the risk
    associated with insuring” the beneficiary. (
    Avandia, supra
    , 685 F.3d at pp. 357-358;
    
    Yarick, supra
    , 179 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1163-1164.)
    The Secretary closely regulates Medicare Advantage health plans. Although the
    plan administrator may choose which physicians and facilities to include in the plan’s
    network (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(d)(1)), the Secretary—through the Center—reviews each
    plan to ensure that it has a “sufficient number and range of health care professionals and
    providers willing to provide services under the terms of the plan.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
    22 (d)(4); 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.100 & 422.112.) Among other things, each plan must
    “[p]rovide coverage for . . . emergency and urgently needed services.” (42 C.F.R.
    §§ 422.100(b)(1)(ii) & 422.112(a)(9).) To ensure that Medicare beneficiaries can make