In re the Marriage of MARY WANG and
[…] [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 1361.)
    17
    This distinction appears to have been undermined by the subsequent enactment of
    Family Code section 217, subdivision (a), and rule 5.113 (formerly rule 5.119), which
    effectively extend to the parties at OSC and motion hearings in family law proceedings
    the rights that 
    Elkins, supra
    , 
    41 Cal. 4th 1337
    concluded must be afforded the parties at
    contested family law trials leading to judgment. (See Hogoboom and King, Family 
    Law, supra
    , at ¶ ¶ 5:491.1, 7:562.3, pp. 5-193, 7-225.)
    Family Code section 217 provides:
    “(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant
    to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to
    subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and
    within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties.
    “(b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to
    receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in
    writing. The Judicial Council shall, by January 1, 2012, adopt a statewide rule of court
    regarding the factors a court shall consider in making a finding of good cause.
    “(c) A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties
    shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the
    anticipated testimony. If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may,