In re the Marriage of MARY WANG and
[…] “visitation cannot resume unless and until [Cunningham] addresses his rage and is willing
    to engage in supervised visits. That is the only way to ensure that the child will be safe
    for the reasons delineated in the Order of June 17, 2011.” Ample evidence supports the
    court’s determination that visitation would not be resumed until Cunningham complied
    30
    with the requirements the court set in place to provide for the child’s safety. Such
    requirements are consistent with the mandate of section 3100, subdivision (b), that in
    making a visitation order, “the court shall consider whether the best interest of the child
    requires that any visitation by [the parent to whom a protective order as defined in section
    6218 has been directed] shall be limited to situations in which a third person, specified by
    the court, is present, or whether visitation shall be suspended or denied. . . .” (§ 3100,
    subd. (b); see also §§ 3031, subd. (c) [essentially the same where emergency protective
    order “or other restraining order” has been issued]; 6323, subd. (d) [same in DVPA
    proceedings]; Hogoboom and King, Family 
    Law, supra
    , ¶ 7:489, p. 7-190.) “The