In re the Marriage of MARY WANG and
[…] Court’s CRC Protocol has been used to deny him access to court and to undermine his
    rights to present live testimony, to call witnesses and to present evidence at a hearing on
    his OSC requests. Because the family court could not limit Cunningham’s statutory right
    to present live testimony at a hearing on his OSC requests in a manner inconsistent with
    section 217 or with due process, the key question here is whether the court in the
    circumstances met the requirement of that statute.
    III. Section 217 – Good Cause
    Section 217 requires that in making its finding of “good cause” to refuse to receive
    live testimony, the court “shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in
    writing.” (§ 217, subd. (b).) Standing alone, the court’s finding that the reasons for
    calling witnesses and presenting live testimony stated in Cunningham’s April 30, 2012
    response to the court’s prehearing CRO # 1 “are without merit” is insufficient to comply