In re the Marriage of MARY WANG and
[…] his “deep-hatred” of Wang before restoration of visitation as unconstitutionally vague.
    The statement also urged the court to appoint counsel for the child so that such counsel
    would protect her right to a relationship with Cunningham.
    Responding to the inquiry as to the legal basis for calling Judge Sullivan,
    Cunningham’s statement merely cited Evidence Code section 703.5, which was clearly
    inapplicable, as Judge Sullivan was no longer presiding at the trial. Further, it completely
    ignored the prohibition of Evidence Code section 703.5 on calling a judge who had
    presided at a civil proceeding in any subsequent civil proceeding “as to any statement,
    conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding,”
    with certain exceptions not here applicable.
    Cunningham acknowledged he had not contacted either Dr. Perry or Dr. Miller,
    but speculated they would testify in his favor that severing the child’s relationship with
    him was not in her best interest.