Hakenjos Hall Prof. Services v. Bland CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] preliminary injunction in this case. It may be that the merits ultimately favor Schwartz;
    however, at this stage, the court properly exercised its discretion in determining it was
    important to preserve the status quo, particularly since a contrary ruling could reasonably
    result in the failure of Hakenjos Hall's business, and Schwartz has already received
    approximately 88 percent of the monetary consideration in the bargain.
    V. SCHWARTZ HAS FORFEITED THE ISSUE OF WHETHER THE COURT ERRED
    IN NOT REQURING A BOND
    Code of Civil Procedure section 529 provides in part: "On granting an injunction,
    the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant . . . ."
    On page 24 of his 25-page opposition to the motion for preliminary injunction,
    Schwartz asked the court to require a bond of "at least $2.5 million." In reply, Hakenjos
    Hall asserted, "Schwartz's inability to service clients he is already prohibited from
    30