People v. Superior Court ( 2014 )
[…] (Lab. Code, § 6315, subd. (i).)
    Labor Code section 6425, subdivision (a), expressly provides for criminal
    prosecution of “[a]ny employer and any employee having direction, management,
    control, or custody of any employment, place of employment, or of any other employee,
    who willfully violates any occupational safety or health standard, order, or special order,
    or Section 25910 of the Health and Safety Code, and that violation caused death to any
    employee, or caused permanent or prolonged impairment of the body of any
    employee . . . .”
    Labor Code section 6317 requires the Division to issue a citation to an
    employer in any case where it “believes that an employer has violated Section 25910 of
    the Health and Safety Code or any standard, rule, order, or regulation established
    pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 140) of Division 1 of the Labor Code,
    7
    or any standard, rule, order, or regulation established pursuant to this part . . . .” (Lab.
    Code, § 6317.) A citation must be issued within six months of the occurrence of a
    violation. (Ibid; Vial v. California Occupational Saf. & Health Appeals Bd. (1977) 
    75 Cal.App.3d 997
    , 1005.) Labor Code section 6317 also specifically empowers the
    Division to “impose a civil penalty against an employer as specified in Chapter 4
    (commencing with section 6423) of this part.” (Italics added.) Labor Code sections 6428
    and 6429, the penalty provisions at issue herein, are within that chapter.
    If the Division issues a citation or a notice of civil penalty, it is required,