People v. Superior Court ( 2014 )
[…] strongly implies the term could not encompass civil wrongs, because it requires a district
    attorney to “institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged
    with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when he has information that such
    offenses have been committed.” (Gov. Code, § 26501, italics added.) The “arrest” of
    9
    persons suspected of “public offenses” could not be mandated if that term were
    interpreted to include mere civil statutory violations.
    At oral argument the district attorney relied, for the first time, on Penal
    Code section 15 to support his expansive definition of the term “public offenses.” He
    argued Penal Code section 15 defined a “crime or public offense” as including any “act
    committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it,” and which is
    punishable by death, imprisonment, fine, removal from office or disqualification to hold
    or enjoy an office. But even if we were to assume (as the district attorney apparently
    does) that a “fine” under the Penal Code is the same thing as a civil penalty, the