People v. Superior Court ( 2014 )
[…] If the Legislature intended to grant [the Division] exclusive authority to seek civil
    penalties and limit prosecutors to taking criminal actions, . . . the Legislature could
    easily have said so, but it did not.” (Italics added.)
    There are two flaws in that argument. First, section 26500 does not define
    “public offenses,” and the district attorney offers no persuasive authority for his implicit
    assertion the term would naturally encompass violations of civil penalty statutes as well
    as criminal ones. We would conclude the opposite, based on Government Code section
    26501. While neither statute actually defines the term “public offenses,” the latter
    strongly implies the term could not encompass civil wrongs, because it requires a district
    attorney to “institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged
    with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when he has information that such
    offenses have been committed.” (Gov. Code, § 26501, italics added.) The “arrest” of
    9
    persons suspected of “public offenses” could not be mandated if that term were
    interpreted to include mere civil statutory violations.
    At oral argument the district attorney relied, for the first time, on Penal