Diamond v. Superior Court , 217 Cal. App. 4th 1172 ( 2013 )
[…] accrues, or some act dependent thereon is performed.”
    We agree that personal service on the homeowner of the board‟s vote to foreclose
    on the homeowner‟s separate interest is a statutory condition precedent to the filing of an
    action for judicial foreclosure on an assessment lien. Section 1367.4, subdivision (c)(4)
    expressly provides that an association may use judicial foreclosure “subject to the
    following conditions,” which include “personal service in accordance with the manner of
    4
    Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 provides: “A summons may be served
    by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be
    served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such
    delivery. [¶] The date upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or
    affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the time of its delivery. However,
    service of a summons without such date shall be valid and effective.”
    26
    service of summons . . . to an owner of a separate interest who occupies the separate
    interest . . . if the board votes to foreclose upon the separate interest.” Thus, the plain
    language of section 1367.4, subdivision (c)(4), which we must strictly construe, requires