Diamond v. Superior Court , 217 Cal. App. 4th 1172 ( 2013 )
[…] statutory scheme for foreclosure on an assessment lien. The Association contends that its
    pre-lien letter of June 19, 2007, was sufficient to comply with the statutory requirements
    for notification of the right to alternative dispute resolution.
    Section 1367.1, subdivision (a) expressly requires an association to give the
    homeowner the written notice specified in the statute at least 30 days before recording an
    assessment lien on a homeowner‟s separate interest. The dispute resolution notice
    requirements are set forth in subdivisions (a)(5) and (a)(6) of section 1367.1.
    Subdivision (a)(5) of section 1367.1 requires the notice to notify the owner of the
    following: “The right to dispute the assessment debt by submitting a written request for
    dispute resolution to the association pursuant to the association‟s „meet and confer‟
    program required in Article 5 (commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.”
    Subdivision (a)(6) of section 1367.1 requires the notice to also notify the owner of
    the following regarding alternative dispute resolution: “The right to request alternative
    dispute resolution with a neutral third party pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with
    Section 1369.510) of Chapter 7 before the association may initiate foreclosure against the
    owner‟s separate interest . . . .”
    The notice requirements set forth in subdivisions (a)(5) and (a)(6) of
    section 1367.1 are not stated in the disjunctive; the word “or” does not appear.
    23
    Section 1367.1, subdivision (a) expressly requires that the homeowner be notified “of