Diamond v. Superior Court , 217 Cal. App. 4th 1172 ( 2013 )
[…] the lien.” (Assem. Bill Analysis, Concurrence in Senate Amendments, Assem. Bill
    No. 2289 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), as amended Aug. 21, 2002, pp. 3-4.) We therefore
    determine that unless a homeowner‟s association strictly complies with the notice
    requirements of section 1367.1, the assessment lien is not valid, was recorded in error,
    and may not be enforced by judicial foreclosure. (§1367.4, subd. (c)(2) [foreclosure
    action may be initiated only where assessment lien was validly recorded].)
    The trial court relied on section 4 in determining that substantial compliance with
    the statutory notice requirements is sufficient. Section 4 provides: “The rule of the
    common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no
    application to this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects
    to which it relates, and its provisions are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its
    objects and to promote justice.” However, the California Supreme Court has instructed
    that “ „[e]ven as to the [Civil] code, “liberal construction” does not mean enlargement or
    restriction of a plain provision of a written law. If a provision of the code is plan and