City and County of S.F. v. Uber Technologies ( 2019 )
[…] insurance (§ 5433). The CPUC’s rulemaking regarding TNCs is ongoing. 4
    4
    Uber requests that we take judicial notice of various CPUC documents. (Evid.
    Code § 452, subd. (c); see Wise v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (1999) 
    77 Cal. App. 4th 287
    ,
    297 (Wise).) We grant Uber’s request as to Exhibits A through F and H and L as they are
    official CPUC documents. We deny Uber’s request for judicial notice of Exhibit G, the
    9
    The California Legislature has acted to isolate the CPUC’s administrative
    authority from interference by the courts in section 1759, subdivision (a): “No court of
    this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal . . . shall have jurisdiction to
    review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend
    or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the
    commission in the performance of its official duties . . . .” (Pub. Util. Code § 1759,
    subd. (a).) This limitation on the court’s jurisdiction carves out exclusive jurisdiction for
    the CPUC’s adjudicatory and rulemaking jurisdiction. (See 
    Goncharov, supra
    , 19