City and County of S.F. v. Uber Technologies ( 2019 )
[…] Civil Code section 3479 defines a nuisance as “[a]nything which is . . . an obstruction to
    the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or
    property, or unlawfully obstructs the free passage or use, in the customary manner, or any
    . . . public park, square, street, or highway.” A public nuisance is “one which affects . . .
    any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage
    inflicted upon individuals may be unequal.” (Civ. Code § 3480.) Code of Civil
    Procedure section 731 gives “the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance
    exists” the authority to file a civil action to abate that nuisance pursuant to Civil Code
    sections 3479-3480. (See County of Santa Clara v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2006) 
    137 Cal. App. 4th 292
    , 305–306 [court held that a public nuisance claim brought by a group of