People v. K.J. , 169 Cal. Rptr. 3d 484 ( 2014 )
[…] subdivision (a)(4) authorizes a ward’s commitment to DJF when the ward “has
    committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of
    Section 290.008 of the Penal Code, and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the
    division under Section 733.” (Ibid., italics added.) A.B. 324 declared: “In order to
    protect the public by preventing the possible release of juvenile offenders who committed
    serious or violent offenses or sex offenses, it is necessary that this act take effect
    immediately.” (Stats. 2012, ch. 7, § 4.)
    A.B. 324 also added section 1752.16, which provides: “(a) The chief of the
    Division of Juvenile Facilities, with approval of the Director of Finance, may enter into
    contracts with any county of this state for the Division of Juvenile Facilities to furnish
    housing to a ward who was in the custody of the Division of Juvenile Facilities on
    December 12, 2011, and whose commitment was recalled based on both of the following:
    [¶] (1) The ward was committed to the Division of Juvenile Facilities for the commission
    of an offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code. [¶]
    (2) The ward has not been adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602 for
    commission of an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (b) It is the
    intent of the Legislature in enacting this act to address the California Supreme Court’s
    ruling in [C.H.].” (Stats. 2012, ch. 7, § 3.)
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. The Legislature Intended A.B. 324 to be Retroactive
    In oral argument, counsel for K.J. challenged the application of A.B. 324 in this