People v. K.J. , 169 Cal. Rptr. 3d 484 ( 2014 )
[…] In 2007, realignment legislation was enacted to transfer greater responsibility for
    wards to county authorities. (In re N.D. (2008) 
    167 Cal. App. 4th 885
    , 891 (N.D.).) “One
    aspect of [the realignment legislation] was to ‘stop the intake [to DJF] of youthful
    offenders adjudicated for non-violent, non-serious offenses (non-707 b offenses). . . .’ ”
    (In re Greg F. (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 393
    , 409.) Section 731 was amended to provide that a
    ward could be committed to the DJF “if the ward has committed an offense described in
    subdivision (b) of Section 707 and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the
    division under Section 733.” (Former § 731, subd. (a)(4); 
    N.D., supra
    , 167 Cal.App.4th
    at p. 890.) Section 733 was amended to prohibit a DJF commitment if “the most recent
    offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not
    3
    described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in
    paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.” (Former § 733, subd.
    (c); N.D. at p. 890.) 2 Although this legislation narrowed the class of wards who were